RST | Legal Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Legal Disclaimer

RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH
Bahnhofstr. 132
D-88682 Salem

Owners: Prof. Dr. Hans Martin Braun, Dr. Michael Schmitt and OHB SE
CEO: Dr. Michael Schmitt

Phone: +49 - 75 53-82 79-0
Fax: +49 - 75 53 - 82 79-11

E-Mail: info@rst-group.biz

Company Registration: HRB 580922 Registergericht Amtsgericht Freiburg
VAT Reg. No: DE152601839

Copyright:

All material and information provided on this web site unless specifically noted otherwise, is copyrighted material. Copying and/or downloading, including framing or mirroring, of any of this information for the purpose of distributing it to others is prohibited without the specific written permission of RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH or respectively the appropriate copyright holder, who then is known to RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH and can be requested. All other rights are reserved by RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH.

Links to ThirdParty Websites (External Websites)

The Sites may contain hyperlinks to other web sites created, published, maintained, controlled or otherwise posted by parties other than RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH. RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH is not responsible for and does not endorse, approve, certify, or control those external Internet addresses and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, suitability, or timeliness of information located at such addresses. Reference on the external Internet site to any specific commercial product, process, or service does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH. RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH assumes no responsibility and disclaims any liability for the consequences resulting from the use of information obtained from these linked web sites.

Subject to change:

The contents of this web site are created with best possible care. Despite all efforts, errors and misinterpretation is possible. RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this web site is accurate, complete or current.

Remark on Electronic Communication:

Electronic communication does bear risks. E-Mails for example may be blocked, viewed or altered on their way through the net by individuals with the appropriate know-how. If you contact us via e-mail, we assume that you agree that we answer via e-mail. If you do not which to be answered by e-mail, you must explicitly express your desired form of communication.

Data protection


The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Responsible Party
RST Radar Systemtechnik GmbH
Bahnhofstrasse 132
D-88682 Salem

Data Protection Officer
Ulrich Behnke
Büro BUL-MA
Dornierstrasse 4
88677 Markdorf
Tel .: 07544 - 9 49 99 09



Definitions
Personal data
According to DSGVO Article 4 (1) / BDSG §46 (1)(GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation), personal data are individual details of personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes e.g. information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but possibly also usage data such as your IP address.

Processing
Collectively, this term covers the processes of collecting, organizing, storing, modifying, reading out, using, transmitting, linking, deleting or destroying data, in paper, electronic or other technical forms.

Responsible Party
Natural or legal person, public authority, body or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.


Data processing
Collection and processing data
When you visit our website, we store access data, such as the identifier of your browser, the page from which you are visiting us, the name of the requested file, the date and time of retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the message about successful retrieval, pages visited and requesting domain. This data is evaluated solely for the purpose of improving our offer and do not allow any conclusion to your person.

Personal data is collected if you voluntarily inform us when contacting us. Upon complete processing of the request, your data will be collected, used and stored in accordance with the provisions of the "Telemediengesetz" and the "Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes". We use the data provided by you to process your request. A revocation is possible at any time.

Transfer and use of personal data
A transfer of your data to third parties or use for advertising purposes is not done by us. We use the data provided by you via the contact form to answer your inquiries. After answering your inquiries, the data will be deleted immediately.

Right to be informed
According to the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz you have a right to free information about your stored data as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data.

You can request information about the following information:

  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the purposes for which the personal information is processed
  • the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed
  • the planned period of storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage
  • the right of rectification, completion or erasure, provided that the erasure does not concern the fulfillment of a legal obligation under Union or national law, a right to restriction of processing by the responsible party or a right to object to such processing


Data erasure and storage duration
The personal data about you will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted. In addition, such storage may be provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the responsible party is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

Protection of the stored data
In order to protect your personal data against loss, access by unauthorized persons, destruction and manipulation, we use technical-organizational measures. These measures are continuously adapted, improved and correspond to the state of the art. It can not be ruled out that unencrypted data can be viewed by third parties. We point out that in the case of data transmission over the Internet (eg in the case of email communication) a secure transmission is not guaranteed. Sensitive data should therefore not be transmitted at all or only over a secure connection (TLS / SSL).


Protection of minors
The consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by a person of full age. Data of minors are generally not collected by us. Upon notification of such processing, the data will be deleted immediately.


Provision of the website, creation of logfiles and use of cookies

We do not use cookies or trackers on our website.
Access log files are deleted after 60 days. In these files the following data is stored: IP address , directory protection user, date and time of the access, pages viewed, protocols, status code, amount of data, referer, user agent, and requested hostname.
The IP addresses are stored anonymously.
Error log files can be recorded to be used for debugging in the event of an error. They contain error messages, the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the website requested. They will be deleted at the latest after 7 days if they are recorded.

Web Design, Concept, Photography, Copywriting:

KODIAK Markenkommunikation GmbH
- International Brand Communication -
88316 Isny, Germany
www.kodiak.de - info@kodiak.de